WTO PUBLIC FORUM 2012

Programme

Programme summary
Full programme

 

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

 

WTO Public Forum 2011
WTO Public Forum 2010
WTO Public Forum 2009
WTO Public Forum 2008

 

WTO Youth Ambassador Programme 2012

175pxls.gif (835 bytes)

Time, Session, Meeting Room Subject and Organizer Speakers and Presentations Background Papers Summaries, Audio
Monday 24 September — Morning Sessions

07:30–21:00

CR Lobby

Registration
 
Information and External Relations Division, WTO Secretariat
Registration of Participants and Badge Collection    

9:30–10:00

Session 1

Council Room (CR)

Inaugural Speech
Information and External Relations Division, WTO Secretariat

Welcome address by Director-General Pascal Lamy

Ms Micheline Calmy-Rey, Former President of the Swiss Confederation  

  News
Audio: Mr Pascal Lamy

Audio: Ms Micheline Calmy-Rey

10:00–12:00

Session 2

Council Room (CR)

Inaugural Session
 

Information and External Relations Division, WTO Secretariat

Is Multilateralism in Crisis?

Moderator:

Mr Andrew Harvey, Former BBC Presenter

Speakers:

Ms Micheline Calmy-Rey, Former President of the Swiss Confederation

H.E. Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi, Minister for Foreign Trade, United Arab Emirates

Mr Nicholas Staheyeff, Vice Chairman and CFO, eBay International

Hon. Mr Ricardo Lagos, Senator, The Senate of Chile

Mr Pascal Lamy, Director-General, WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
**** 12:00 — 14:00 LUNCH BREAK OR LUNCH SESSIONS ****

12:00–14:00

Session 3

S1

TPP BOOK
The Trans-Pacific Partnership:
A Quest for a 21st Century Trade Agreement

 
Temasek Foundation Centre for Trade & Negotiations (TFCTN)

Moderator:

Dr Deborah Elms, Head of Temasek Foundation Centre for Trade & Negotiations (TFCTN)

Speakers:

Mr Patrick Low, Director, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Mr Aik Hoe Lim, Counsellor, Trade in Services Division, WTO

Mr Stuart Harbinson, Former Permanent Representative of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China to the WTO; former Senior WTO Official

Mr Sebastian Herreros, International Trade and Integration Division, Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)

 

Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

12:00–14:00

Session 4

S2

ASHGATE RESEARCH BOOK
The Ashgate Research Companion to International Trade Policy

 
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) and Ashgate Publishing

Moderator:

Dr Kenneth Heydon, Visiting Fellow, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE); former Deputy Director for Trade, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Speakers:

Mr Alejandro Jara, Deputy Director-General, WTO; former Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Chile to the WTO

H.E. Mr Joakim Reiter, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Sweden to the WTO

Dr Stephen Woolcock, Head, International Trade Policy Unit, LSE

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

12:00–14:00

Session 5

S3

AFRICAN AGRICULTURE
Trade and Africa’s Agricultural Policy in 2025: Possible Ways out of a Debacle

 
Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) and African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACP), Geneva Office

Moderators:

H.E. Mr Marwa Joel Kisiri, Head, African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACP), Geneva Office

Dr Matthes Buhbe, Director, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) Geneva

Speakers:

Mr Aimable Uwizeye-Mapendano, Economic Affairs Officer, Special Unit on Commodities, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Ms Fanny Coustaline, Trade Expert, RONGEAD

Hon. Ms Anastazia James Wambura, Member — Special Seat, The Parliament of Tanzania

Mr Bernard Njonga, civil society activist for agricultural policy, Cameroon

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Monday 24 September — Early Afternoon Sessions

14:00–16:00

Session 6

Council Room (CR)

PREFERENTIAL AGREEMENTS
Plurilaterals and Bilaterals: Guardians or Gravediggers of the WTO?

 
BUSINESSEUROPE and US Chamber of Commerce

Moderator:

Ms Jennifer Freedman, Bloomberg News

Speakers:

Ms Arancha González, Chief of Staff, Office of the Director-General, WTO

Mr Winand Quaedvlieg, Vice-Chairman, International Relations Committee, BUSINESSEUROPE

Mr Christopher Wenk, Senior Director, International Policy, U.S. Chamber of Commerce

H.E. Ms Anabel Gonzalez, Minister of Trade, Costa Rica

H.E. Mr Wayne McCook, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Jamaica to the WTO

H.E. Mr Fernando de Mateo, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Mexico to the WTO

Ms Naoko Munakata, Director General, Multilateral Trade System Department, Ministry of Economy Trade and Industry (METI), Japan

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:00–16:00

Session 7

S1

GLOBAL POWER
The End of the North Atlantic Hegemony: Rise of New Global Economic Powers

 
The Evian Group @ IMD

Moderator:

Dr Carlos Braga, Director of The Evian Group @ IMD; Professor of International Political Economy, IMD

Speakers:

Dr Arthur Appleton, Partner, International Trade and Arbitration, Appleton Luff International Lawyers

Dr Shuaihua Cheng, Strategic Analysis and China Programme Officer, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)

Dr Jean-Pierre Lehmann, Emeritus Professor, IMD, Founder, The Evian Group @ IMD; Senior Fellow, Fung Global Institute (FGI)

Mr Ujal Singh Bhatia, Member of the Appellate Body; former Indian Ambassador to the WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:00–16:00

Session 8

S2

LEAST DEVELOPED COUNTRIES
LDCs at the Crossroads: Status Quo or Sustainable Development?

 
LDC IV Monitor and IDEAS Centre

Moderators:

Dr Debapriya Bhattacharya, Chairman, LDC IV Monitor

Mr Josip Pervan, Senior Policy Advisor, IDEAS Centre

Speakers:

Dr Vinaye Dey Ancharaz, Consultant, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)

Dr Jaime de Melo, Senior Fellow, Foundation for International Development Study and Research (FERDI)

Mr Nicolas Imboden, Executive Director, IDEAS Centre

Professor Mustafizur Rahman, Executive Director, Centre for Policy Dialogue (CPD)
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:00–16:00

Session 9

S3

PERSPECTIVES ON SUSTAINABILITY
Perspectives on Sustainability: Renewable Resources, Trade and WTO Governance

 
Global Footprint Network (GFN), International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD), Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (IHEID), Centre for International Environmental Studies (CIES ) and International Economic Law Interest Group (IEcLIG), American Society of International Law (ASIL)

Moderator:

Ms Gabrielle Marceau, Senior Counsellor, Legal Affairs Division, WTO; Visiting Professor, International Law, IHEID

Speakers:

Mr Sebastian Winkler, Director for Europe, GFN

Ms Marie Wilke, Programme Officer, International Trade Law, ICTSD

Professor Elizabeth Trujillo, Professor of Law, Suffolk University Law School; Co-Vice Chair, IEcLIG, ASIL

Professor Rachel Brewster, Professor of Law and Co-Director, Center for International and Comparative Law, Duke University School of Law

WTO Presentation

David Moore from Global Footprint Network

Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:30–17:30

WTO Training Room (4th floor, Centre William Rappard)

IDEAS WORKSHOP
How can we ensure that green economy policies work together rather than at cross-purposes?: A closer look at policies to support renewable energy

Trade and Environment Division, WTO Secretariat

The workshops bring together experts from diverse backgrounds to address a topical trade challenge. Unlike the panel sessions, the workshops will deal with a particular problem and focus on coming up with concrete solutions. Find out more
 

Keynote speaker:

Dr. Carolyn Fischer, Senior Fellow at Resources for the Future

Discussants:

Mr Ronald Steenblik, Senior Trade Policy Analyst, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

  Abstract
Monday 24 September — Late Afternoon Sessions

16:15–18:15

Session 10

Council Room (CR)

COMPETITION POLICY
The Multilateral Trading System in the 21st Century: Interaction Between Trade and Competition Policy

 
Consumer Unity and Trust Society (CUTS) International Geneva

Moderator:

Mr Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, CUTS International

Speakers:

Mr Eduardo Pérez-Motta, Chairman, Mexico Federal Competition Commission; Chair of International Competition Network (ICN) Steering Group

Dr Carlos Braga, Director of The Evian Group @ IMD; Professor of International Political Economy, IMD

Mr Robert Anderson, Counsellor, Intellectual Property Division, WTO

H.E. Tim Yeend, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Australia to the WTO

H.E. Mr Yoichi OTABE, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Japan to the WTO
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 11

S1

DISPUTES IN REGIONALS/BILATERALS
How Can the WTO Dispute Settlement System Influence Dispute Settlement within Regional Trade Agreements and Bilateral InvestmentTreaties?

 
Bocconi University, Milano and DISSETTLE Network, Geneva

Moderator:

Professor Giorgio Sacerdoti, Professor of International Law, Bocconi University, Milan

Speakers:

Ms Gabrielle Marceau, Senior Counsellor, Legal Affairs Division, WTO; Visiting Professor, International Law, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (IHEID)

Mr James Baxter, Deputy Permanent Representative and Minister, Permanent Mission of Australia to the WTO

Mr Fernando Piérola, Senior Counsel, Advisory Centre on WTO Law (ACWL), World Trade Institute (WTI)

Professor Anne van Aaken, Professor of Law and Economics, Public Law, Public International Law and European Law, University of St Gallen

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 12

S2

AGRICULTURE AND FARMERS’ NEEDS
Agricultural Innovation for the 21st Century: Matching the Interlectual Property Framework with Farmers' Needs

 
Quaker United Nations Office (QUNO) and International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED)

Moderator:

Ms Caroline Dommen, Representative for Global Economic Issues, QUNO

Speakers:

Ms Krystyna Swiderska, Senior Researcher, IIED

Mr Guy Kastler, Coordinator, European Coordination Via Campesina (ECVC)

Mr Antony Taubman, Director, Intellectual Property Division, WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 13

S3

TBTs IN CASE LAW
TBTs on the Rise: The Future of Consumer Information Labels, Sustainability Standards and Product Bans in the Light of Latest WTO Case Law

 
WTI Advisors Ltd, Oxford, Geneva Branch

Moderator:

Mr Hannes Schloemann, Director, WTI Advisors; Attorney-at-Law, MSBH Bernzen Sonntag

Speakers:

Mr Erik Wijkström, Counsellor, Trade and Environment Division, WTO; Secretary of the WTO Committee on Technical Barriers to Trade

Ms Géraldine Kutas, Senior Adviser to the President on International Affairs and Head of International Affairs, UNICA (União da Indústria da Cana-de-Açúcar – Brazilian Sugarcane Industry Association)

Mr Hadelin Feront, Campaign Officer/Trade Policy, International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW)

Mr Amnath Bipin Menon, First Secretary, Permanent Mission of India to the WTO

H.E. Mr Fernando de Mateo, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Mexico to the WTO
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Tuesday 25 September — Early Morning Sessions

9:00–11:00

Session 14

Council Room (CR)

LABOUR RIGHTS
Value Chains, Labour Rights and Development

 
International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)

Moderator:

Mr Yorgos Altintzis, Policy Officer, ITUC

Speakers:

Mr Douglas Lippoldt, Senior Economist and Trade Policy Analyst, Development Division, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Mr Hubert Escaith, Chief Statistician, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Ms Emily Sims, Senior Specialist, Programme on Multinational Enterprises and Social Policy, International Labour Organization (ILO)

Ms Jenny Holdcroft, Policy Director, IndustriALL Global Union

Mr Joerg Weber, Head, Investment Policies Branch, Division on Investment and Enterprise, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

9:00–11:00

Session 15

S1

AFRICAN FOOD SECURITY
New Models for Trade and Development in the 21st Century: An Opportunity-Driven Approach to Building African Regional Markets and Increasing Trade and Food Security

 
TransFarm Africa, Advisory Council on Trade

Moderator:

Ms Katrin Kuhlmann, President, TransFarm Africa

Speakers:

Mr Elijah Manyara, Principal Counselor, Kenyan Permanent Mission Geneva

Mr Nuradin Osman, Director, Operations Africa and Middle East, AGCO Corporation

Mr Antoine Bouet, Senior Research Fellow and Co-leader of the Globalization and Markets Program, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)

Mr Mombert Hoppe, Trade Economist, World Bank

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

9:00–11:00

Session 16

S2

WHY GLOBAL COOPERATION IS FAILING
Gridlock: Why Global Cooperation Is Failing When It’s Most Needed

Oxford University, Durham University and University of Amherst

Moderator:

Ms Roberta Piermartini, Counsellor, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Speakers:

Mr Thorsten Benner, Associate Director, Global Public Policy Institute (GPPi)

Ms Carolyn Deere Birkbeck, Senior Researcher, Global Economic Governance Programme, Oxford University

Mr Thomas Hale, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University

Mr Mark Halle, Vice President, International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

9:00–11:00

Session 17

S3

A MENU FOR RENEWED WTO RELEVANCE
A Menu for Renewed WTO Relevance: Natural Resources and Preferential Trade Agreements

 
Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales (FLACSO), Red Latinoamericana de Política Comercial (LATN) and The North-South Institute (NSI)

Moderator:

Ms Juliana Peixoto Batista, Acting Co-Chair, FLACSO–WTO Chair; Coordinator, LATN

Speakers:

Mr Pablo Heidrich, Senior Researcher, Trade and Development, (NSI)

Ms Sandra Polónia Rios, Director, Centro de Estudos de Integração e Desenvolvimento (CINDES)

Mr Eduardo Bianchi, Co-chair FLACSO–WTO Chair; former Secretary of Industry, Argentina

Professor Debra Steger, Senior Fellow, Centre for International Governance Innovation (CIGI); Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa

Mr Rolf Traeger, Economic Affairs Officer, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Tuesday 25 September — Late Morning Session

12:00 – 13:30

Session 18

Council Room (CR)

Panel of Multi-Stakeholders
 
Information and External Relations Division, WTO Secretariat

Moderator:

Mr Pascal Lamy, Director-General, WTO

Speakers:

Mr Talal Abu-Ghazaleh, Chairman and Founder, Talal Abu-Ghazaleh Overseas Corporation, Jordan

Ms Sharan Burrow, Secretary-General, International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC), Brussels

Mr Frederico Fleury Curado, President and CEO, Embraer S.A, Brazil

Mr Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, CUTS International

Mr Festus Gontebanye Mogae, Former President of Botswana

Ms Josette Sheeran, Vice Chairman, World Economic Forum, Geneva

Mr George Yeo, Former Foreign Minister of Singapore; Vice Chairman, Kerry Group Limited

Mr Fujimori Yoshiaki, President and CEO, JS Group Corporation, Tokyo
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
**** 13:15 — 14:00 LUNCH BREAK or 13:00 — 15:00 LUNCH SESSIONS ****

12:00–14:00

Session 19

S1

BETTER JOBS THROUGH TRADE
Better Jobs Through Trade: Presenting the Results of the ICITE Project
 
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

Moderator:

Mr Ken Ash, Director, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD

Speakers:

Mr Douglas Lippoldt, Senior Economist, Development Division, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD

Dr Marion Jansen, Head, Trade and Employment Programme, International Labour Organization (ILO); Faculty Member, World Trade Institute (WTI)

Mr Marc Bacchetta, Counsellor, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Ms Mina Mashayekhi, Head, Trade Negotiations and Commercial Diplomacy Branch, Division on International Trade in Goods and Services and Commodities (DITC), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

13:00–15:00

Session 20

S2

DEMAND-DRIVEN AGRICULTURE
Moving Towards a Demand-Driven Agricultural Sector: Implications for Trade Policy

 
International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC)

Moderator:

Mr Carlo Trojan, Chairman, IPC; former Ambassador of the European Commission to the WTO

Speakers:

H.E. Mr Tim Yeend, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Australia to the WTO

Dr Manzoor Ahmad, Senior Fellow, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)

Professor Tim Josling, Senior Fellow, The Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Stanford University; Member, IPC.

Mr Sun Zhenyu, Former Chinese Ambassador to the WTO

Ms Ellen Terpstra, Chief Executive Officer, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
13:00–15:00

Session 21

S3

DOHA ROUND AND AGRICULTURE
Does the Multilateral System Address Farmers’ Real Concerns?

 
World Farmers’ Organization (WFO)

Moderator:

Mr Robert Carlson, President, WFO

Speakers:

Mr Enrique Domínguez Lucero, Agricultural Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations

Ms Shelby Matthews, Chief Policy Advisor, COPA-COGECA

Mr Charles Ogang, President, Uganda National Farmers Federation (UNFFE)

H.E. Mr John Adank, Ambassador and  Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the World Trade Organisation
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Tuesday 25 September — Early Afternoon Session

14:00–16:00

Session 22

Council Room (CR)

VALUE CHAINS AND TRADE
Global Value Chains: Implications for Trade Policy

 
Information and External Relations Division, WTO Secretariat

Moderator:

Ms Arancha González, Chief of Staff, Office of the Director-General, WTO

Speakers:

Mr Bernard Hoekman, Director, Trade Department, World Bank

Mr Ken Ash, Director, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD

H.E. Ms Anabel Gonzalez, Minister of Trade, Costa Rica 

Mr Peter Draper, Senior Research Fellow, South African Institute of International Affairs (SAIIA)

Mr Karan Bhatia, Vice President and Senior Counsel, International Law & Policy General Electric Company

Commentator: Mr Patrick Low, Director, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:30–17:30

WTO Training Room (4th floor, Centre William Rappard)

IDEAS WORKSHOP
The Future of the WTO Dispute Settlement System

Legal Affairs Division, WTO Secretariat

The workshops bring together experts from diverse backgrounds to address a topical trade challenge. Unlike the panel sessions, the workshops will deal with a particular problem and focus on coming up with concrete solutions. Find out more

Keynote speaker:

Mr James Bacchus, Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Chair, Global Practice Group, Greenburg Traurig; former Chairmen, WTO Appellate Body

Facilitators:

Mr Brendan McGivern, Partner, White & Case LLP

Mr Scott Andersen, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP

Ms Marie Wilke, Programme Officer, International Trade Law, ICTSD

Mr Niall Meagher, Executive Director, Advisory Centre on WTO Law (ACWL)

Mr Hannes Schloemann, Director, WTI Advisors; Attorney-at-Law, MSBH Bernzen Sonntag

Mr Miguel Rodriguez Mendoza, Senior Associate, ICTSD

  Abstract
Official summary
Tuesday 25 September — Late Afternoon Sessions

16:15–18:15

Session 23

Council Room (CR)

WATER
Water and Agricultural Trade

 
Agriculture and Commodities Division, WTO Secretariat

Moderator:

Mr Manzoor Ahmad, Senior Fellow at ICTSD

Speakers:

Mr Ron Steenblik, Senior Trade Policy Analyst, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Dr Maite Aldaya, Water Observatory/Consultant, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Dr Mohammad Ait Kadi, President, General Council of Agricultural Development, Ministry of Agriculture and Fishery, Morocco

Ms Anke Schulmeister, Senior Policy Officer, European Policy Office, WWF

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 24

S1

DELIVERABLES?
Liberalization, Predictability, Trade Facilitation 2012: What Can the WTO Still Deliver to Economic Operators?

 
EuroCommerce and Foreign Trade Association (FTA)

Moderators:

Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Director, International Trade and Wholesale, EuroCommerce

Mr Pierre Michael Gröning, Trade Policy Advisor, FTA

Speakers:

Hon. Mr Vital Moreira, Member of the European Parliament; Chair, Committee on International Trade

Mr Olivier Ganne, Head, International Customs Department, Oxylane Group

Mr Paolo Garzotti, Head of Unit, WTO Coordination, OECD, Export Credits and Dual Use, Directorate General for Trade, European Commission

Dr Frank Schauff, Chief Executive Officer, Association of European Businesses (AEB)

WTO Trade Facilitation: Time for Early Harvest — Joint statement

EuroCommerce and the Foreign Trade Association (FTA)

Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 25

S2

STAYING ALIVE
The WTO: Staying Alive — The Quest for Coherence in Challenging Times
 
Centre for International Governance Innovation (CIGI) and World Trade Institute (WTI)

Moderator:

H.E. Mr Mario Matus, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Chile to the WTO, to the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and to the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Speakers:

Professor Manfred Elsig, Assistant Professor, WTI

H.E. Mr Joakim Reiter, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Sweden to the WTO

Professor Debra Steger, Senior Fellow, CIGI; Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa

H.E. Mr Eduardo Muñoz Gomez, Ambassador to the WTO, Permanent Mission of Colombia to the WTO; Chair of the WTO Trade Policy Review Body
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 26

S3

PROMOTING DEVELOPMENT
How Can Trade Promote Development?

 
WTO Youth Ambassador Programme

Moderator:

Ms Maria Perez-Esteve, Public Forum Co-ordinator, WTO

Speakers:

Ms Karina Hehs, Student of Agricultural Engineering, University of São Paulo; Winner of the WTO Youth Ambassador Video Contest

Ms Ankita Mishra, MBA Student, Institute of Business Management Pune; Winner of the WTO Youth Ambassador Essay Contest

Mr Andrew Bauer, Student of Land Economics, Cambridge University

Ms Marina Murina, Former student of the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (IHEID); Consultant, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)

Ms Eloise Johnston, Student, Masters of International Relations, Macquarie University
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Tuesday 25 September — Evening Sessions

18:15–20:15

Session 27

S1

BUSINESS PRIORITIES
ICC World Trade Agenda: Business Priorities for 21st Century Multilateral Trade Negotiations

 
International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)

Moderator:

Ms Nicolle Graugnard, Policy Manager, Department of Policy and Business Practices, ICC

Speakers:

Mr James Bacchus, Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Chair, Global Practice Group, Greenburg Traurig; former Chairmen, WTO Appellate Body

Mr Geoffrey Gamble, Chair, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Director, International Affairs, DuPont Company

Dr Jan Atteslander, Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Member of Executive Board, Economiesuisse

Mr Ulf Pehrsson, Vice-Chair, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Government and Industry Relations, Ericsson
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

18:15–20:15

Session 28

S2

INVESTMENT AGREEMENTS
Investment Provisions and Agreements: What is the Right 21st Century Approach?

 
Our World Is Not For Sale (OWINFS) network, International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC), Public Citizen

Moderator:

Ms Kinda Mohamadieh, Arab NGO Network on Development, Lebanon

Speakers:

Mr Xavier Carim, Deputy Director General — International Trade and Economic Development Unit, Department of Trade and Industry, South Africa

Ms Melinda St Louis, Public Citizen’s Global Trade Watch, USA

Ms Sanya Reid Smith, Third World Network, Malaysia and Geneva

Mr Roberto Bissio, Social Watch and Instituto del Tercer Mundo, Uruguay
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

18:15–20:15

Session 29

S3

PLURI- V. MULTILATERALISM
Plurilateralism Against Multilateralism? A Multi Stakeholder Perspective

 
Trade Policy and Governance Programme (TPGP), Centre for Socio-Eco-Nomic Development (CSEND)

Moderator:

Professor Raymond Saner, Director, TPGP, CSEND

Speakers:

H.E. Mr Yonov Frederick Agah, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Nigeria to the WTO, Mission of Nigeria to the United Nations Office in Geneva

Mr Peter Draper, Senior Research Fellow, South African Institute of International Affairs (SAIIA

Mr Stuart Harbinson, Former Permanent Representative of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China to the WTO; former Senior WTO Official

Mr Lu Xiankun, Counsellor, Head of Division, Permanent Mission of China to the WTO

Mr Nicholas Niggli, Former Chairman, WTO Committee on Government Procurement; Counsellor, Deputy Head of the WTO Division at the Premanent Mission of Switzerland to the WTO and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA)

Mr Luzius Wasescha, Former Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the WTO and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA)

Professor Robert Wolfe, School of Policy Studies, Queen’s University, Canada
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Wednesday 26 September — Early Morning Sessions

9:00–11:00

Session 30

S1

EMERGING POWERS
Emerging Powers, National Interests and the Future of Multilateralism

 
Centro de Estudos de Integração e Desenvolvimento  (CINDES), Confederação Nacional da Indústria (CNI) and University of International Business and Economics (UIBE)

Moderator:

Mr Michel Gressot, Senior Advisor, Swiss Agency for Development and Co-operation, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs

Speakers:

Dr Lin Guijun, Vice-President, UIBE

Ms Sandra Polónia Rios, Director, CINDES

Mr Pedro da Motta Veiga, Director, CINDES

Mr Bipul Chatterjee, Deputy Executive Director, Consumer Unity and Trust Society (CUTS International)

Dr Ümit Özlale, Director, Training and Research Institute for Public Policy (TRIPP), Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey (TEPAV)

Ms Catherine Grant, Programme Head, Economic Diplomacy, South African Institute of International Affairs (SAIIA)

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

9:00–11:00

Session 31

S2

FAIR TRADE
Is a Multilateral Approach to Fair Trade Possible? The Parliamentarian Point of View

Assemblée Parlementaire de la Francophonie

Moderator:

Mr Hervé Cronel, Conseiller, Spécial Chargé de l’Economie et du Développement durable (Special Adviser in Charge of the Economy and Sustainable Development), Cabinet du Secrétaire général de la Francophonie

Speakers:

Hon. Mr Germinal Peiro, Member, National Assembly of France

Mr Mbuku Laka, Vice President, AFP Commission on Cooperation and Development
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

9:00–11:00

Session 32

S3

MANAGING CONFLICT IN THE WTO WITHOUT FORMAL DISPUTES
Managing Conflict in the WTO Without Formal Disputes: Enhancing the Use of Notifications and Specific Trade Concerns
 
Swedish Foundation for Strategic Environmental Research (Mistra) and Environment and Trade in a World of Interdependence (ENTWINED)

Moderator:

Mr Mark Halle, Vice-President, International, International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

Speakers:

Professor Petros Mavroidis, Global and Regional Economic Law, European University Institute (EUI)

Mr Erik Wijkström, Counsellor, Trade and Environment Division, WTO

Professor Robert Wolfe, School of Policy Studies, Queen’s University, Canada

Mr Ahmed Irfan Aslam, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the WTO
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

10:00–13:00

WTO Training Room (4th floor, Centre William Rappard)

IDEAS WORKSHOP
‘Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property’ in Today’s Global Economy

Intellectual Property Division, WTO Secretariat


The workshops bring together experts from diverse backgrounds to address a topical trade challenge. Unlike the panel sessions, the workshops will deal with a particular problem and focus on coming up with concrete solutions.
Find out more
 

Opening remarks:

 

Introductory overview:

Professor Kamal Saggi, Professor of Economics and Director of the Graduate Program in Economic Development, Vanderbilt University

  Abstract
Wednesday 26 September — Late Morning Session

12:00 – 13:30
Session 33

Council Room (CR)

TRADE AND JOBS PANEL
Trade and Jobs

 
Information and External Relations Division, WTO Secretariat

Moderator:

Mr Rufus Yerxa, Deputy Director General, WTO

Speakers:

Mr Yogendra K. Modi, Member of the Board, International Organisation of Employers (IOE); Chairman and CEO, Great Eastern Energy Corporation

Professor Alberto Trejos, Professor of Economics, INCAE Business School; former Trade Minister, Costa Rica

Mr John Evans, General Secretary, Trade Union Advisory Committee (TUAC) to the Organisation of Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Hon. Mr Ricardo Lagos, Senator, The Senate of Chile

Mr Stephen Pursey, Director, Policy Integration Department and Senior Advisor to the Director-General, ILO

Trade Contraction and Employment in India and South Africa during the Global Crisis

Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
**** 13:15  — 14:00  LUNCH BREAK or LUNCH SESSION 12:00 — 14:00 ****

12:00–14:00

Session 34

S1

NON-STATE ACTORS IN DISPUTES
The Role of Non-State Actors in WTO Dispute Settlement: Fostering Effective Public Private Collaboration in Support of Global Trade Governance

 
WTO Legal Affairs Division (LAD), Advisory Centre on WTO Law (ACWL) and International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)

Moderator:

Ms Valerie Hughes, Director, Legal Affairs Division, WTO

Speakers:

H.E. Mr Dacio Castillo, Ambassador to the WTO, Permanent Mission of Honduras

Ms Cherise M. Valles, Deputy Director, ACWL

Mr Fabian Delcros, Director, European Government Relations and Policy, General Electric

Mr Iain MacVay, Partner, Bird & Bird

Professor Jaemin Lee, School of Law, Hanyang University, Republic of Korea
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Wednesday 26 September —  Early Afternoon Sessions

12:00 – 14:00

Session 35

S2

SUBSIDIES AND CVD
The Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures: Past, Present and Future

 
Rules Division, WTO Secretariat

Moderator:

Mr Gary Horlick, International Trade Lawyer, Law Offices of Gary N. Horlick; former International Trade Counsel, US Senate Finance Committee; first Chairman, Permanent Group of Experts on subsidies, WTO

Speakers:

Professor Dukgeun Ahn, Professor of International Trade Law and Policy, Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National University

Dr Luca Rubini, Reader in Law, Birmingham Law School, University of Birmingham

Dr Sadeq Bigdeli, Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Waikato, New Zealand

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:15–16:15

Session 36

Council Room (CR)

NON-TARIFF BARRIERS
Trade and Public Policies: NTMs in the 21st Century

 
Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO Secretariat

Moderator:

Mr Marc Bacchetta, Counsellor, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Speakers:

Professor Robert Wolfe, School of Policy Studies, Queen’s University, Canada

Ms Gabrielle Marceau, Senior Counsellor, Legal Affairs Division, WTO; Visiting Professor, International Law, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (IHEID)

Mr Mombert Hoppe, Economist, Poverty Reduction and Economic Management Department, World Bank Group

Ms Gretchen Stanton, Senior Counsellor, Agriculture and Commodities Division, WTO

Mr Cosimo Beverelli, Economic Affairs Officer, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:15–16:15

Session 37

S1

SERVICES REGULATION
Services Regulation in a Globalizing Context
 
World Trade Institute (WTI) and Trade Department, World Bank Group

Moderator:

Mr Pierre Sauvé, Deputy Managing Director, WTI

Speakers:

Dr Bernard Hoekman, Director, Trade Department, World Bank Group

Dr Marion Jansen, Head, Trade and Employment Programme, International Labour Organization (ILO); Faculty Member, WTI

Professor Markus Krajewski, Chair of Public Law and International Law, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg; Faculty Member, WTI

Mr Peter Morrisson,  Senior Legal Affairs Officer, Services Division, WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:15–16:15

Session 38

S2

HELPING OR HINDERING MULTILATERALISM?
Are Agreements Occurring Outside the Multilateral Process  Helping or Hindering Multilateralism?

 
International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD), Global Intellectual Property Center (GIPC) and Max-Planck Institute for Intellectual Property and Competition Law

Moderator:

 Mr Antony Taubman, Director, Intellectual Property Division, WTO

Speakers:

Part 1: Addressing 21st century innovation issues in the multilateral system

H.E. Mr Fernando de Mateo, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Mexico to the WTO

Dr Alexander Triebnigg, President, Novartis Biociencias S.A. Brazil and Vice-President, Interfarma

Mr Bertrand Moullier, Advisor International Affairs, International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF)

Part 2: What role for the WTO?

Mr Pedro Roffe, Senior Associate, ICTSD

Dr Xavier Seuba, Senior Lecturer, Public International Law, Pompeu Fabra University

Dr Henning Grosse Ruse-Khan, Senior Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property and Competition Law

Commentator: Mr Andres Guggiana, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Chile to the WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

14:15–16:15

Session 39

S3

DOHA IMPASSE
Doha and the Multilateral Trade System: From Impasse to Development?

 
Our World Is Not For Sale (OWINFS) network, International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC), Third World Network (TWN) and South Centre

Moderator:

Mr Martin Khor, Executive Director, South Centre

Speakers:

H.E. Mr Jayant Dasgupta, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the WTO

H.E. Ms Angelica Navarro, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Plurinational State of Bolivia to the WTO

H.E. Mr Faizel Ismail, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of South Africa to the WTO

Mr Andrew Cornford, Special Adviser, Observatoire de la Finance

Ms Deborah James, Director of International Programs, Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR); OWINFS network
  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Wednesday 26 September — Late Afternoon Sessions

16:15 – 18:15

Session 40

Council Room (CR)

BUSINESS REALITY
Global Business Reality and Global Governance Challenges

 
American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union (AmCham EU) and  Swedish National Board of Trade (Kommerskollegium)

Moderators:

Ms Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, Chair, Trade and External Affairs Committee, AmCham EU

Ms Eva Sjögren, Director, Department for Trade and Policy Developments, Kommerskollegium

Speakers:

Mr Ulf Pehrsson, Vice-Chair, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Government and Industry Relations,  Ericsson

Dr Sébastien Miroudot, Senior Trade Policy Analyst, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Mr Dick Snodgress, Commercial Manager, Remanufacturing & Components Division, Caterpillar

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 41

S1

GLOBAL TRADE GOVERNANCE
21st Century Trade and Global Trade Governance

 
Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI), Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (IHEID) and the World Bank Group

Moderator:

Dr Theresa Carpenter, Executive Director, Centre for Trade and Economic Integration, IHEID

Speakers:

Professor Richard Baldwin, Professor of International Economics, IHEID

Dr Bernard Hoekman, Director, Trade Department, World Bank Group

Professor Jaime De Melo, Emeritus Professor, University of Geneva

H.E. Mr Yoichi Otabe, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Japan to the WTO

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 42

S2

EU CIVIL SOCIETY EXPERIENCE
Civil Society in Action — Monitoring Sustainable Development and Wider FTA Implementation: Lessons to be Drawn from the EU Experience

 
European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)

Moderator:

Mr Jonathan Peel, President, Permanent Study Group on WTO and Other International Trade Agreements, EESC

Speakers:

Mr Staffan Nilsson, President, EESC

Ms Monika Hencsey, Head of Unit, Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalized System of Preferences, Directorate General for Trade, European Commission

Hon. Mr Niccolò Rinaldi, Member of the European Parliament, Rapporteur for the Safeguard Clause Regulation for the EU–India Free Trade Agreement

Mr Ricardo Meléndez-Ortiz, Chief Executive, International Center for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)

Dr Marion Jansen, Head, Trade and Employment Programme, International Labour Organization (ILO); Faculty Member, World Trade Institute (WTI)

Ms Evelyne Pichenot, EESC Rapporteur on Sustainable Impact Assessments (SIA) and EU Trade Policy

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio

16:15–18:15

Session 43

S2

ASIA-PACIFIC EXPERIENCE
Re-Energizing Multilateralism: An
Asia-Pacific Perspective

 
Shanghai WTO Affairs Consultation
Center (SCCWTO)

Moderator:

Mr Stuart Harbinson, Former Permanent Representative of the
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China to the WTO;
former Senior WTO Official

Speakers:

H.E. Mr Yi Xiaozhun, Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of the People’s
Republic to China to the WTO

Mr Alejandro Jara, Deputy Director-General, WTO; former
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Chile to the WTO

Mr Luzius Wasescha, Former Ambassador and Permanent
Representative of Switzerland to the WTO and the European Free
Trade Association (EFTA)

Professor Wang Xinkui, Chairman and President, SCCWTO; Vice-
Chairman, All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce (ACFIC)

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio
Wednesday 26 September — Closing Session

18:15–19:15

Session 44

Council Room (CR)

CLOSING SESSION
Is Multilateralism in Crisis?

 
Information and External Relations Division, WTO Secretariat

Moderator:

Ms Gunilla von Hall, President, Geneva Association of United Nations Correspondents (ACANU Association)

Speakers:

Ms Marion Jansen, Head, Trade and Employment Programme, Employment Sector, International Labour Office (ILO)

Mr Mark Halle, Vice-President, International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

Ms Maika Oshikawa, Head of Asia and Pacific Desk, Institute for Training and Technical Co-operation

  Abstract
News
Official summary
Audio