WTO news: what’s been happening in the WTO

WTO NEWS: 2002 PRESS RELEASES

Press/273
15 February 2002
WTO chairpersons for 2002

The WTO General Council today (15 February) noted the consensus on the following slate of names of chairpersons for WTO bodies.

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)
SEE ALSO:
press releases
WTO news archives
Mike Moore's speeches

WTO organization chart
Negotiations, implementation and development: the Doha agenda
> Press release on Mr Moore's comments



Regular bodies (for 2002)
  

Body Chairperson
General Council Ambassador Sergio Marchi (Canada)
Dispute Settlement Body Ambassador Carlos Pérez del Castillo (Uruguay)
Trade Policy Review Body Ambassador Amina Chawahir Mohamed (Kenya)
Council for Trade in Goods Ambassador M.Supperamaniam (Malaysia)
Council for Trade in Services Ambassador Mary Whelan (Ireland)
Council for TRIPS Ambassador Eduardo Pérez Motta (Mexico)
Committee on Budget, Finance and Administration Mr Neil McMillan (United Kingdom)
Committee on Balance-of-Payments Restrictions Ambassador Anda Cristina Filip (Romania)
Committee on Trade and Development Ambassador Toufiq Ali (Bangladesh)
Committee on Regional Trade Agreements Ambassador Boniface Guwa Chidyausiku (Zimbabwe)
Committee on Trade and Environment Ambassador Oğuz Demiralp (Turkey)
Working Group on the Relationship between Trade and Investment Ambassador Luiz Felipe de Seixas Corrêa (Brazil)
Working Group on the Interaction between Trade and Competition Policy Professor Frédéric Jenny (France)
Working Group on Transparency in Government Procurement Ambassador Ronald Saborío Soto (Costa Rica)
Working Group on Trade, Debt and Finance Ambassador Hernando José Gómez (Colombia)
Working Group on Trade and Transfer of Technology Ambassador Stefán Haukur Jóhanesson (Iceland)
Committee on Agriculture Dr Magdi Farahat (Egypt)

  

Bodies established by the Trade Negotiations Committee 
(until Fifth Ministerial Conference to be held by the end of 2003) back to top

Council for Trade in Services, Special Session Ambassador Alejandro Jara (Chile)
Negotiating Group on Market Access Ambassador Pierre-Louis Girard (Switzerland)
Negotiating Group on Rules Ambassador Timothy John Groser (New Zealand)
Committee on Trade and Environment, Special Session Ambassador Yolande Biké (Gabon)
Council for TRIPS, Special Session Ambassador Eui Yong Chung (Rep. of Korea)
Dispute Settlement Body, Special Session Ambassador Pèter Balás (Hungary)
Committee on Agriculture, Special Session Mr Stuart Harbinson (Hong Kong, China)
Committee on Trade and Development, Special Session Ambassador Ransford Smith (Jamaica)