RESTRICTED
Spec(88)12
9 March 1988
Working Party on Accession Groupe de travail de l'accession
of Costa Rica du Costa Rica
LIST OF REPRESENTATIVES/LISTE DES REPRESENTANTS
Chairman: H.E. Mr. Julio Lacarte Muró (Uruguay)
Président:
ARGENTINA
Representantes Sr. D. Chuburu
Secretario de Embajada,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de las
Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Sr. A. Trombetta
Secretario de Embajada,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de las
Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Sr. C. Barrios Barón
Secretario de Embajada,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de las
Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
AUSTRIA
Representatives Mr. Richard Hochörtler
Minister,
Deputy Permanent Representative to the
Office of the United Nations at Geneva
Mr. Johannes Potocnik
Minister,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
CANADA
Representative Mr. D. Satherstrom
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
_______________
Secretary: Mr. H. Millán, C.W.R., Tel. 39.51.38
Conference Officer: Ms. S. Niklaus, C.W.R., Tel. 39.52.41
CHILE
Representante S.E. Sr. Mario Barros van Buren
Embajador,
Representante Permanente ante el GATT
COSTA RICA
Representantes Lic. Muni Figueres de Jiménez
Ministra de Comercio Exterior,
Jefe de la Delegación
Lic. Eduardo Alonso
Vice Ministro de Comercio Exterior
Lic. Antonio Burgues
Vice Ministro de Economia y Comercio
S.E. Lic. Enrique Obregón Valverde
Embajador,
Representante Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Lic. Jorge Rhenan Segura
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Lic. Guillermo Aguilar
Ministerio de Comercio Exterior
Lic. Alvaro López
Ministerio de Comercio Exterior
Lic. José Antonio Muñoz
Asesor Legal
Lic. Silvia Fletcher
Asesor
Lic. Giovanni Castillo
Asesor
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES
COMMISSION
Représentants M. Chr. Bail
Conseiller,
Délégation permanente à Genève
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES (suite)
COMMISSION (suite)
Représentants (suite) M. F. Huysmans
Conseiller,
Délégation permanente à Genève
Mme F. Noel
Attaché,
Délégation permanente à Genève
ETATS MEMBRES
ALLEMAGNE, M. F. Josef Mathy
REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE Premier Secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
GRECE M. Andreas Cambitsis
Conseiller (Affaires économiques),
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
ESPAGNE Sr. Iñigo Febrel
Consejero Comercial,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
FRANCE M. Pierre Nicora
Attaché commercial,
Délégation permanente auprès du GATT
M. Michel Leflon
Attaché commercial,
Délégation permanente auprès du GATT
IRLANDE Mr. Kevin Cassidy
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
ITALIE Mme L. Mirachiam
Conseiller,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
LUXEMBOURG M. René Zahles
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès
de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES (suite)
ETATS MEMBRES (suite)
PAYS-BAS M. Pim van de Locht
Conseiller,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
PORTUGAL M. Antonio Pinto de Lemos
Conseiller (Affaires économiques),
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
ROYAUME-UNI DE Mr. Hugh Bartlett
GRANDE-BRETAGNE Permanent Mission to the Office of the
ET DE L'IRLANDE United Nations at Geneva
DU NORD
BELGIQUE M. Jean-Louis Six
Deuxième Secrétaire,
Ministère des Affaires étrangères
DANEMARK Mme Kirsten Mandrup
Conseiller,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
CONSEIL DE MINISTRES
Secrétariat général M. J. Brodin
Chef-Adjoint,
Bureau de liaison, Genève
FINLAND
Representatives Mr. Ossi Tuusvuori
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mr. Pekka Metso
Attaché,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
HUNGARY
Representative Mr. László Varkonyi
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
INDIA
Representative Mr. P.S. Rhandhawa
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
JAMAICA
Representative H.E. Mr. K.G. Anthony Hill
Ambassador,
Permanent Representative to the Office
of the United Nations at Geneva
JAPAN
Representative Mr. Akira Ikeda
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
MEXICO
Representante Sr. José F. Poblano
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
NICARAGUA
Representante Sra. Alicia Pereira
Directora General de Organismos Multilaterales,
Representante Especial ante el GATT,
Ministerio de Comercio Exterior
NORWAY
Representative Mr. Bjorn Eidem
First Secretary of Embassy,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
PERU
Representante Sr. Hugo Portugal
Primer Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
SUISSE
Représentant M. Didier Chambovey
Office fédéral des Affaires économiques
étrangères
SWEDEN
Representative Mr. Karl Leifland
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Representatives Ms. Cecilia L. Klein
Director,
GATT Affairs,
Office of the Trade Representative
in Washington
Ms. B. S. Helms
International Economist,
Costa Rica Desk,
Department of Commerce
Mr. William Waller
Division Chief,
Office of Trade,
Department of State
Mr. Allen Vandergritt
International Economist,
Department of Agriculture
Ms. Nancy Morgan
Attaché,
Office of the Trade Representative
in Geneva
URUGUAY
Representante Sra. Cristina Figueroa
Primer Secretario,
Representación Permanente ante el GATT
OBSERVERS/OBSERVATEURS
BULGARIE
Représentant M. Ilian Bozev
Premier Secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
ECUADOR
Representante Srta. Pilar Andrade
Adjunto Comercial,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
HONDURAS
Representante S.E. Sr. José Enrique Mejía Ucles
Embajador,
Representante Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Srta. Y. Byrde
Agregado,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS/
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Representative Mr. Roger P. Kronenberg
Economist,
Office in Geneva
SISTEMA ECONOMICO LATINOAMERICANO
Representante Sr. Natan Elkin
Consultor,
Oficina en Ginebra
UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT
Representative Mr. X. Tang
WORLD BANK
Representative Mr. Wolfgang E. Siebeck
Special Representative in Geneva